Board of Directors

With heartfelt compassion for our students, The Ivy Tech Foundation Board powerfully impacts our goals and helps us meet the needs of our statewide communities. Our dynamic board members represent various regions of the state and bring a fresh, uniquely experienced approach from their breadth of industry involvement. Our members advocate for and volunteer in their respective communities in many ways, providing optimal benefit to Ivy Tech students, faculty, staff, and the Foundation.

Board Leadership

  • Lauren Salerno, Chairperson (Hamilton County)
  • Vincent Viveros, Vice Chair (Indianapolis)
  • Brian Stater, Treasurer (Hamilton County)
  • Scott Miller, Secretary (Hamilton County)
  • Sue Ellspermann, PhD, President, College (Indianapolis)
  • Courtney N. Roberts, President, Foundation (Indianapolis)

Board Members

  • Kevin Ahaus (Richmond)
  • Terry W. Anker (Carmel)
  • Phil Bane (Crawfordsville)
  • Leo Braddock (Sellersburg)
  • Jesse R. Brand (Columbus)
  • Constance Brown (Indianapolis)
  • Celeste Calvitto (Lawrenceburg)
  • Lori Danielson (Terre Haute)
  • Sally DeVoe (Anderson)
  • Jodi Engelstad (Columbus)
  • Ronald K. Fauquher (Muncie)
  • Connie Ferguson (Bloomington)
  • David R. Goodman Jr. (Madison)
  • James Gothard (Lafayette)
  • William R. Gutzwiller (Indianapolis)
  • Mike Harmless (Greencastle)
  • Alisa Hecimovich (Lake County)
  • Paula Heiderman (Madison)
  • Marcus Hester (Evansville)
  • Jennifer Hindman (Kokomo)
  • Catherine Popp Hoffman Esq. (Zionsville)
  • Paula Hughes-Schuh (Fort Wayne)
  • J. Michael Jarvis (Franklin)
  • Cindy Kinnarney (Bloomington)
  • Scott Kleppe (Valparaiso)
  • Rebecca Kubacki (Carmel)
  • Thomas Marcuccilli (Fort Wayne)
  • Glen Muehlbauer (Evansville)
  • Kim Emmert-O’Dell (Terre Haute)
  • Keith O’Neal (Muncie)
  • James Orbik (South Bend)
  • Alpa V. Patel (Terre Haute)
  • Paul Perkins (Jeffersonville)
  • Josh Peters (Marion)
  • Donna Pfeil (Granger)
  • Lu B. Porter (Evansville)
  • Mamon Powers III (Indianapolis)
  • Melissa Proffitt (Indianapolis)
  • Nancy Rhodes (Logansport)
  • Heather Schoegler (Fort Wayne)
  • Steven R. Schreckengast (Lafayette)
  • A. H. Schumaker II (Columbus)
  • Larry Smith (Indianapolis)
  • Brian Statz (Muncie)
  • Seema Parikshak Verma (Indianapolis)
  • Scott Wallsmith (South Bend)
Give Now